Quantitative · finished

Twelve months of service requests: daily, weekly and monthly ask different questions

Synthetic data, 17,305 records, 14 columns, five steps — intake structure, daily, weekly, monthly, explanation

Research question — Are deadlines missed because departments are slow, or because the deadlines themselves are set short?

Synthetic demonstration data — not a real local government

Raw data civil_complaints_2025-09_2026-08.csv · 12 rows

All five steps shown here are values produced by the statistics engines (a cross-tabulation, an independent-samples t-test, two ANOVAs and a multiple regression). The steps are named “daily” and “weekly”, but the calculations at the heart of the daily and weekly reports — control charts and multiple-comparison correction — are not here, because those engines do not exist yet. What goes out automatically today is the monthly report. / Synthetic demonstration data — not real service requests and not any municipality’s data (the city is written as a placeholder). The twelve-month file comes from a seeded generator in the repository, and every table and sentence was produced by running the repository’s own engines. Those values were then checked cell by cell against an answer sheet computed without the engines, with 0 mismatches; the cell count and every verdict are in the comparison table. Control charts and binomial tests have no engine yet, so those cells are held in an explicit “no engine” layer with the reason written beside them.

case_idreceived_datereceived_timechanneldistrictrequest_typedepartmentstatutory_deadline_daysstatusclosed_dateelapsed_dayswithin_deadlinerepeat_requestsatisfaction
C0000012025-09-0100:21PhoneNew townEnvironment & sanitationEnvironmental Management7Closed2025-09-032.0YN
C0000022025-09-0106:28PhoneNew townOtherCivil Affairs & Passports7Closed2025-09-010.0YN4.0
C0000032025-09-0107:09PhoneNew townRoads & trafficRoads & Transport7Closed2025-09-087.0YN
C0000042025-09-0107:18WebsiteCentralHousing & constructionHousing Renewal14Closed2025-09-087.0YY4.0
C0000052025-09-0107:40PhoneCentralAdministration & taxTax3Closed2025-09-021.0YN5.0

The study, step by step — what was actually produced

  1. ① Intake structure — does deadline compliance differ by department

    The data is cleaned first: duplicate record numbers removed, blank districts marked unknown, elapsed days recomputed from the dates, and rows whose completion date precedes their intake date pulled out for review. Then department is crossed with deadline compliance — this table is where the three cycles start.

    A chi-square test of independence was performed to examine the association between department and within_deadline (N = 16385). The association was significant, χ²(7, N = 16385) = 934.32, p < .001. Cramér's V = .24. Notable cells: Roads & Transport×N(low), Roads & Transport×Y(high), Culture & Sports×N(low), Culture & Sports×Y(high), Welfare Policy×N(low), Welfare Policy×Y(high).
  2. ② Daily — how are things right now

    A single day does not ask whether something changed. It counts what arrived, what is still open, and what is past its deadline. Comparing with yesterday swings wildly by day of week, so the comparison is with the same weekday a week earlier. No hypothesis test runs here — one day is not enough data for one.

    Independent-samples t-tests compared daily_intake across levels of before_after_launch (N = 365). For daily_intake, Before (M = 40.55, SD = 17.50) scored significantly lower than After (M = 54.15, SD = 26.32), Welch's t(319.0) = -5.82, p < .001, d = -0.61, 95% CI [-18.21, -8.99]. Levene's test indicated unequal variances (F = 17.43, p < .001); Welch's correction was applied.
  3. ③ Weekly — is something moving

    A week asks whether anything spiked. Compare eight request types against last week and one of them will move sharply by chance alone, so looking at all eight at once has to be accounted for. How large the day-of-week effect is, ANOVA answers with a number.

    One-way ANOVAs examined daily_intake across levels of weekday (N = 365). For daily_intake, there was a significant effect, F(6, 358) = 124.09, p < .001, η² = .68. Levene's test indicated unequal variances (p < .001). Welch's test, which does not assume equal variances, showed a significant effect, F(6, 153.74) = 239.63, p < .001. Post hoc Tukey HSD comparisons showed Fri differed from Mon (p < .001), Fri differed from Sun (p < .001), Fri differed from Sat (p < .001), Thu differed from Mon (p < .001), Thu differed from Sun (p < .001). Games-Howell comparisons showed Fri differed from Mon (p < .001), Fri differed from Sun (p < .001), Fri differed from Sat (p < .001), Thu differed from Mon (p < .001), Thu differed from Sun (p < .001). Group statistics: Fri (M = 56.88, SD = 14.96), Thu (M = 52.25, SD = 13.68), Wed (M = 54.85, SD = 17.31), Mon (M = 71.92, SD = 17.25), Sun (M = 16.44, SD = 4.77), Sat (M = 20.58, SD = 5.03), Tue (M = 58.42, SD = 14.26).
  4. ④ Monthly — why is it that way

    Only a month of data supports tests that ask about causes. ANOVA checks whether elapsed days differ by district, and the post-hoc test names which district pair separated. Whether intake volume shifted when app submission opened is also examined here.

    One-way ANOVAs examined elapsed_days across levels of district (N = 16385). For elapsed_days, there was a significant effect, F(3, 16381) = 114.00, p < .001, η² = .02. Levene's test indicated unequal variances (p < .001). Welch's test, which does not assume equal variances, showed a significant effect, F(3, 9030.09) = 96.77, p < .001. Post hoc Tukey HSD comparisons showed East differed from West (p < .001), East differed from New town (p < .001), East differed from Central (p = .014), West differed from New town (p < .001), West differed from Central (p < .001). Games-Howell comparisons showed East differed from West (p < .001), East differed from New town (p < .001), East differed from Central (p = .010), West differed from New town (p < .001), West differed from Central (p < .001). Group statistics: East (M = 4.20, SD = 3.80), West (M = 5.20, SD = 4.53), New town (M = 3.74, SD = 3.30), Central (M = 3.95, SD = 3.63).
  5. ⑤ Explanation — the department or the deadline design

    Department and district together explain elapsed days. Then compliance is split again — not by department but by the length of the statutory deadline. Where the same numbers reverse their answer under a different split is the heart of this report.

    A multiple linear regression was conducted to predict elapsed_days from department_Culture & Sports, department_Civil Affairs & Passports, department_Welfare Policy, department_Tax, department_Public Safety, department_Housing Renewal, department_Environmental Management, district_West, district_New town, district_Central. The overall model was significant (R² = .28, adjusted R² = .28, F(10, 16374) = 640.53, p < .001). The predictors accounted for 28.1% of the variance in elapsed_days. department_Culture & Sports was not a significant predictor (β = .00, p = .970). department_Civil Affairs & Passports significantly predicted elapsed_days (B = -1.61, SE = 0.09, β = -.13, t(16374) = -17.00, p < .001). department_Welfare Policy significantly predicted elapsed_days (B = 2.05, SE = 0.09, β = .16, t(16374) = 21.63, p < .001). department_Tax significantly predicted elapsed_days (B = -0.52, SE = 0.12, β = -.03, t(16374) = -4.33, p < .001). department_Public Safety significantly predicted elapsed_days (B = -1.11, SE = 0.10, β = -.08, t(16374) = -11.12, p < .001). department_Housing Renewal significantly predicted elapsed_days (B = 5.30, SE = 0.09, β = .43, t(16374) = 57.68, p < .001). department_Environmental Management significantly predicted elapsed_days (B = -0.72, SE = 0.07, β = -.08, t(16374) = -9.65, p < .001). district_West significantly predicted elapsed_days (B = 0.83, SE = 0.07, β = .09, t(16374) = 11.44, p < .001). district_New town significantly predicted elapsed_days (B = -0.30, SE = 0.07, β = -.03, t(16374) = -4.09, p < .001). district_Central significantly predicted elapsed_days (B = -0.35, SE = 0.07, β = -.04, t(16374) = -4.85, p < .001). Multicollinearity was assessed using the variance inflation factor; the maximum VIF was 1.51 (district_Central), indicating no serious multicollinearity.

Key results

① Intake structure — Crosstab: department × within_deadline

Valid N = 16385 (100.0%) · Cramer's V interpretation: weak association · Adjusted residual: |value| > 1.96 indicates a significant cell (p < .05) · Bottom summary rows read as: value · df · significance.

departmentCount typeNYTotal
Roads & TransportCount38839564344
Adjusted residual-5.275.27
Culture & SportsCount73868941
Adjusted residual-3.353.35
Civil Affairs & PassportsCount18015081688
Adjusted residual-0.580.58
Welfare PolicyCount8116031684
Adjusted residual-8.668.66
TaxCount319604923
Adjusted residual23.39-23.39
Public SafetyCount31111441455
Adjusted residual13.10-13.10
Housing RenewalCount28415491833
Adjusted residual6.38-6.38
Environmental ManagementCount18033373517
Adjusted residual-12.7212.72
TotalCount18161456916385
Adjusted residual
Tests & measuresPearson Chi-Square934.3167< .001
Tests & measuresLikelihood Ratio787.1777< .001
Tests & measuresN of Valid Cases16385——
Tests & measuresCramer's V0.239—< .001

② Daily — Mean comparison by before_after_launch

daily_intake: Levene p=< .001

VariableGroupNMeanSDEqual variancestdfpMean differenceCohen's d95% CI of difference
daily_intakeBefore18140.5517.501not assumed-5.822318.962< .001-13.600-0.608[-18.210, -8.989]
After18454.1526.319

③ Weekly — daily_intake — Post hoc comparisons (Tukey HSD)

ComparisonMean differenceStd. Errorp95% CIDecision
Fri vs Thu4.6351.862.576[-3.174, 12.443]N.S.
Fri vs Wed2.0381.862.987[-5.770, 9.847]N.S.
Fri vs Mon-15.0401.853< .001[-22.811, -7.269]Significant
Fri vs Sun40.4421.862< .001[32.634, 48.251]Significant
Fri vs Sat36.3081.862< .001[28.499, 44.116]Significant
Fri vs Tue-1.5381.862.997[-9.347, 6.270]N.S.
Thu vs Wed-2.5961.862.957[-10.404, 5.212]N.S.
Thu vs Mon-19.6751.853< .001[-27.446, -11.903]Significant
Thu vs Sun35.8081.862< .001[27.999, 43.616]Significant
Thu vs Sat31.6731.862< .001[23.865, 39.481]Significant
Thu vs Tue-6.1731.862.226[-13.981, 1.635]N.S.
Wed vs Mon-17.0781.853< .001[-24.850, -9.307]Significant
Wed vs Sun38.4041.862< .001[30.596, 46.212]Significant
Wed vs Sat34.2691.862< .001[26.461, 42.077]Significant
Wed vs Tue-3.5771.862.823[-11.385, 4.231]N.S.
Mon vs Sun55.4821.853< .001[47.711, 63.254]Significant
Mon vs Sat51.3481.853< .001[43.576, 59.119]Significant
Mon vs Tue13.5011.853< .001[5.730, 21.273]Significant
Sun vs Sat-4.1351.862.702[-11.943, 3.674]N.S.
Sun vs Tue-41.9811.862< .001[-49.789, -34.173]Significant
Sat vs Tue-37.8461.862< .001[-45.654, -30.038]Significant

③ Weekly — Mean comparison by weekday

daily_intake: η²=0.675, ω²=0.669, Levene p=< .001(homogeneity violated), Post hoc(Tukey HSD): Fri↔Mon(p=< .001), Fri↔Sun(p=< .001), Fri↔Sat(p=< .001), Thu↔Mon(p=< .001), Thu↔Sun(p=< .001)

VariableGroupNMeanSDSSdfMSFpη²ω²
daily_intakeFri5256.8814.965134228.061622371.343124.085< .0010.6750.669
Thu5252.2513.677
Wed5254.8517.312
Mon5371.9217.250
Sun5216.444.775
Sat5220.585.035
Tue5258.4214.259
Within groups64543.737358180.290
Total198771.797364

④ Monthly — elapsed_days — Post hoc comparisons (Tukey HSD)

ComparisonMean differenceStd. Errorp95% CIDecision
East vs West-1.0050.060< .001[-1.223, -0.787]Significant
East vs New town0.4610.061< .001[0.240, 0.683]Significant
East vs Central0.2510.059.014[0.037, 0.464]Significant
West vs New town1.4660.062< .001[1.243, 1.690]Significant
West vs Central1.2560.059< .001[1.040, 1.471]Significant
New town vs Central-0.2110.060.065[-0.429, 0.008]N.S.

④ Monthly — Mean comparison by district

elapsed_days: η²=0.020, ω²=0.020, Levene p=< .001(homogeneity violated), Post hoc(Tukey HSD): East↔West(p=< .001), East↔New town(p=< .001), East↔Central(p=.014), West↔New town(p=< .001), West↔Central(p=< .001)

VariableGroupNMeanSDSSdfMSFpη²ω²
elapsed_daysEast41854.203.7995052.19431684.065113.995< .0010.0200.020
West40145.204.533
New town37953.743.303
Central43913.953.627
Within groups241998.6571638114.773
Total247050.85116384

⑤ Explanation — Factors predicting elapsed_days

Dependent variable: elapsed_days · N = 16385 · Model summary rows: R² and adjusted R² sit in the value column; the model F sits in the test-statistic and significance columns.

VariableBSEβtpVIF
(Constant)3.8740.06757.640< .001-
department_Culture & Sports0.0040.1190.0000.037.9701.15
department_Civil Affairs & Passports-1.6070.095-0.126-16.995< .0011.25
department_Welfare Policy2.0460.0950.16021.631< .0011.25
department_Tax-0.5180.119-0.031-4.334< .0011.15
department_Public Safety-1.1090.100-0.081-11.115< .0011.22
department_Housing Renewal5.2970.0920.43057.679< .0011.27
department_Environmental Management-0.7220.075-0.076-9.648< .0011.43
district_West0.8350.0730.09211.443< .0011.49
district_New town-0.3030.074-0.033-4.089< .0011.48
district_Central-0.3460.071-0.039-4.848< .0011.51
R²0.281
Adjusted R²0.281
Model F(10, 16374)640.533< .001

Representative quotes

Every quote is a sentence that exists in the raw data (excerpt-existence check passed).

    Paper-ready tables

    Copying opens an editable duplicate in your workbench — this showcase stays as it is.

    Twelve months of service requests: daily, weekly and monthly ask different questions | Statory